Forum Pakistan
New User? Register | Search | Memberlist | Log in
Forum Pakistan - Pakistani Forums
Pakistani forum to discuss Pakistani Media, Siasat, Politics Talk Shows, Khaber Akhbar, Khel, Cricket, Film, Dramas, Songs, Videos, Shairy, Shayari, Pyar Mohabbat ki Kahani, Tourism, Hotels, Fashion, Property, Naukary Gupshup and more.
Watch TV OnlineLive RadioListen QuranAkhbarFree SMS PakistanResults OnlineUrdu EditorLollywoodLive Cricket Score
Government DepartmentsKSE Live RatesUseful LinksJobsOnline GamesCheck EmailPromote us
GEO News LiveGEO NewsDawn News Live TVExpress News

Documents Required for Canada Student Visa


Bookmark and Share
 
Reply to topic    Forum Pakistan - Pakistani Forums Home » Visa & Immigration
Documents Required for Canada Student Visa
Author Message
Shah-Bano
Full PK Member
Full PK Member


Joined: 04 May 2011
Posts: 456

Documents Required for Canada Student Visa
For Undergraduate Study

Students who are applying for a Bachelor program or another undergraduate course would be required to submit a secondary school report and transcripts of the qualifying exams.

Your transcripts from 10th class onwards (duly attested by the respective Head of the Institution) 10th and Inter (12th) transcripts need not be in sealed envelopes. Whereas, your degree marks and provisional must be in sealed envelope, with seal and signature on the flap of the envelope too

Statement of Purpose (SOP)

Ideally must be a one-page statement of your purpose in personal and academic life. SOP must contain information on your education objectives, career goals, reasons for study in the US and reasons for choosing a particular program in a particular institute

Recommendation Letters

At least two-three recommendation letters from three lecturers/professors, who taught you at the degree level preferably from those who taught you the main subjects. These recommendations must be done on personal or college letterheads and must be signed and sealed (including the envelope)

Bank Statement

Proof of financial support that shows you will have enough money during your stay in Canada to cover tuition fees, return transportation and $10,000 CDN per annum for living expenses (additional funds may be required if there are other family members accompanying you). Documentation for this requirement could be proof of a Canadian bank account or a bank draft in convertible currency, bank statements for the past four to six months, or proof of payment of tuition and residence fees. (As a guideline, $10,000 CDN plus to tuition fees per academic year is generally viewed as sufficient.)

Minor Person

If you are a minor (typically less than 18 years but this can vary from province to province), proof of custodianship in Canada is required. You must provide a notarized declaration signed by your parent or legal guardian in the country of origin AND a notarized declaration signed by the custodian in Canada stating that adequate arrangements have been made for the custodian in Canada to act in place of a parent in times of emergency, such as when medical attention or intervention is required. For younger children, a broader declaration may be required. Broad declarations must state that the custodian is not only responsible in times of emergency but also for day-to-day care and supervision.

Affidavit of Support on Rs.20 Non Judicial Stamp Paper

An Original AOS (notarized) has to be sent to each university. Letter of Undertaking or Affidavit of Support (AOS) is an undertaking to be given by your sponsor who finances your education. This has to be given on Rs.20/- (if in India) Non-Judicial Stamp Paper, in a prescribed format.

Sometimes, the universities request the undertaking to be given on their applications itself, in which case you have to do so. This AOS has to be signed by the sponsor, properly witnessed and attested by Notary public. To each and every university you apply to, you need to enclose an original AOS. Instead of getting multiple stamp papers and doing the AOS, you may get the first statement photocopied (before signatures are made by the sponsor) and then signed by the sponsor and notarized individually.

Application fee in US $ (or that country's currency) as required by university.

Score Card - If you have already taken TOEFL and GRE/GMAT, IELTS you may just enclose the score card.

Covering letter - A covering letter, indicating your plans about TOEFL and GRE/GMAT and informing them that you would arrange score reporting by ETS- If not taken and reported already

Formats cannot be generalized for all the students and need to be personalized as per individual requirements.

_________________
Fashion Trends | Fashion Pakistan
Thu Jun 16, 2011 5:17 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    Forum Pakistan - Pakistani Forums Home » Visa & Immigration All times are GMT + 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Gupshup Forum: Urdu ForumIslam ForumPakistan Army ForumAap Ka SheharNaukaryPakistani Visa
Desi Sports and News: Live CricketSports ForumAkhbar OnlinePakistan EventsWorld News Discussion
Entertainment Media: PTV ForumGEO ForumLollywood ForumBollywood OnlineHollywood ForumDesi Radio
Desi Masala Forums: Gupshup Chit ChatComputer GamesMusic ForumDrama ForumsGhazal ForumDesi FashionDesi Food
Official Forums (Government Department): Dak Khana ChatPolice ForumWapda OnlinePTCL ForumUfone ForumRailway ForumSehat Chit ChatTaleem OnlineTax Forum PKZameen ForumAdalat Forum


Pure Pakistani forum to express your views, thoughts with complete freedom. Archives 1 2
Copyright © ForumPakistan.com 2013 All rights reserved.

Contact Us | Advertise | Report Abuse | FP Team | Disclaimer